View Single Post
  #6  
Old 06-13-2008, 07:14 PM
fantacmet fantacmet is offline
New Member
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: Portland Oregon
Posts: 15
Send a message via AIM to fantacmet Send a message via MSN to fantacmet Send a message via Yahoo to fantacmet
If you haven't found an answer yet, give Tap Plastics a call. They can help you find a solution. Part of the problem might be, that when made these things are supported by wax, and they dip them in molten wax to remove the wax support. So there is still a wax residue of some sort. Tap has a silicon mold product that is really nice, and they do mail order as well as in store. I'm lucky enogh to have a store near me. The nice thing about the mold material from them that I use, is I don't need a mold release agent. Either from the master or from the part. Which saves a boatload of time.
__________________
Oregon Historical Modelers Society Member
http://www.geocities.com/ipmsoregon/

My photobucket
http://s221.photobucket.com/albums/d...vy_psychopath/
Reply With Quote top